Craig Bellamy. Pic: Getty Images.

Bellamy’s Bluebirds Play Martyrs In Welsh Youth Cup

Cardiff City will play Merthyr Town in the Welsh Youth (Under-19) Cup second round, while holders Swansea City travel to Garden Village.

The young Bluebirds won 4-1 after extra time against Ely Rangers in their opening fixture thanks to two goals apiece from Cameron Coxe and James Waite.

Swansea, Llandudno and Newport County plus Cambrian and Clydach, the semi-finalists from 2016-17, were all awarded byes through the first round.

Manager Craig Bellamy and his team will play the Martyrs on Sunday, October 29 at a venue to be decided.

The Welsh Youth Cup is an under-19 competition, while Bellamy’s boys play in the Premier Under-18 Development League on a weekly basis.

Cardiff suffered a 2-0 defeat at Watford in their latest fixture, although they were without a number of players including Isaak Davies, Keenan Patten and Sam Bowen.

The three players are in the Wales squad currently competing in Uefa under-17 Championship group fixtures in Hungary.

City won 6-2 against Queens Park Rangers in their previous fixture thanks to goals from Davies (3), Bowen, Sion Spence and Keiron Evans.

Uefa Under-17 Championships

Results: Hungary 2, Wales 1; Netherlands 3, Kosovo 1.

Friday, October 13 (1pm UK time): Netherlands v Hungary in Budapest, Wales v Kosovo in Csákvár.

Monday, October 16 (3pm UK time) Kosovo v Hungary in Budapest, Wales v Netherlands in Csákvár.

Wales: Luke Burton (Shrewsbury Town), Ryan Barrett (Newcastle United), Edward Jones (Everton), Josh Hosie (Everton), Ryan Astley (capt, Everton), Collins, Isaak Davies (Cardiff City), Callum Watts (Southampton), Jack Vale (Blackburn Rovers), Evans, Keenan Patten (Cardiff City).

Subs used: Ryan Bevan (Swansea City) for Barrett 55; Rhys Hughes (Everton) for Callum Watts (Southampton) 61; Steffan Bulkeley (Wrexham) 62. Subs not used: Cian Tyler (gk, Coventry City), Callum Pearson (Bristol City), Matthew Sargent (Wrexham), Joe Adams (Bury).

FAW Youth Cup results and draw

Second round draw (ties to be played Sunday, October 29): Caernarfon Town v Holywell Town, Newtown v Connah’s Quay Nomads, Airbus UK v CPD Porthmadog, Rhyl v Flint Town, Barry Town United v Pontardawe Town, Cefn Druids v Bangor City, TNS v Llandudno, Cardiff City v Merthyr Town, Cardiff Metropolitan v Aberystwyth Town, Villa Dino Christchurch v Caldicot Town, Garden Village v Swansea City, Caerau Ely v Cambrian and Clydach, Monmouth Town or Aber Valley v Afan Lido, Risca United v Newport County, Carmarthen AFC v Port Talbot Town, STM Sports or Bridgend Street v Llangynwyd Rangers.

First round results: Llangynwyd Rangers 5, Briton Ferry Llansawel 1; Rhyl 5, Llanberis 4; Taffs Well 3 Merthyr Town 5; Pontardawe 7, Ammanford 1; Garden Village 4, Llanelli 3; Caersws 0, The New Saints 17; Penybont 2, Carmarthen Town 3; Connah’s Quay Nomads 8, Rhydymyn 0; Afan Lido 8, Ynysygerwyn 1; FC Nomads of Connah’s Quay 3, Holywell Town 5; Brickfield Rangers 1, Airbus UK Broughton 4; Aberystwyth Town 6, Ffostrasol Wanderers 1; Prestatyn Town 4, Porthmadog 4 (after extra time, Porthmadog won 5-4 on penalties); Port Talbot Town 3, Haverfordwest County 1; Conwy Borough 1, Caernarfon Town 4; Bala Town 3, Bangor City 4 (after extra time); Caerau Ely 4, Undy Athletic 1; Risca United 3, Caerleon 1; Caldicog Town 4, Cardiff Academicals 2; Llantwit Fardre 0, Barry Town United 4; Newtown 6, Brecon Northcote 0; Ton Pentre 1, Cardiff Metropolitan 6; Llanfair United 0, Flint Town United 5; Coedporth United 0, Cefn Druids 3; Ely Rangers 1, Cardiff City 4 (after extra time).

First round matches to be played: Aberbargoed Buds v Villa Dino, STM Sports v Bridgend Street, Monmouth Town v Aber Valley.

One thought on “Bellamy’s Bluebirds Play Martyrs In Welsh Youth Cup

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *