Merthyr Town's Gethyn Hill is one of four former Cinderford players in the Martyrs' squad.

Martyrs Trip Called Off – Now They Turn To Trophy

Merthyr Town are focused on FA Trophy progress after their scheduled Southern League fixture on Cornwall this afternoon was called off.

The Martyrs were due to play Truro City away, but heavy rain left their pitch unplayable and the clash will be rearranged.

Now player-manager Gavin Williams and his players turn to their Buildbase FA Trophy replay against Cinderford Town at the MetCoaches Stadium in Merthyr Tydfil on Tuesday.

The winners of that first qualifying round tie will be at home against Isthmian League Premier club Potters Bar Town next Saturday.

Paul Michel, a former player-manager of home town club Risca United and Haverfordwest County, is the man in charge of Cinderford Town. Michell is head of physical education at Abersychan Comprehensive School, Pontypool.

His squad includes a number of players with Welsh links including midfield ball-winner Ben Watkins, who has played for the Martyrs and Cardiff City youth.

Liam Angel (ex-Wales under-19, Cardiff City and Newport County), Logan Bowkett (Newport and Barry Town United) and assistant manager Andrew Smith (Welsh Schools, Newport, Monmouth Town) also have Welsh connections.

Merthyr have four players who used to be with Cinderford – goalkeepers Alex Harris and Cameron Clarke, Gethyn Hill and Lewis Binns.

The Martyrs earned a 2-2 draw at Cinderford in the first game with Ian Traylor and Gethyn Hill the scorers. Ethan Moore and Jarred Welch replied.

Potters Bar Town will be watching for the replay result with great interest. The Hertfordshire team will face a near 400-miles round trip to South Wales if Merthyr defeat fellow BetVictor Southern League team Cinderford.

Ben Ward-Cochrane and Josh Hutchinson scored the goals for Potters Bar in their 2-1 first qualifying round win at Heybridge Swifts. 

There is £3,000 prize money available for the winners of Merthyr/Cinderford v Potters Bar.

FA Trophy second qualifying round draw in full:

1 Halesowen Town or Stamford v Grantham Town

2 Carlton Town or Matlock Town v Ashton United

3 Atherton Collieries or Scarborough Athletic v Morpeth Town

4 Sutton Coldfield Town v Stratford Town or Hednesford Town

5 Peterborough Sports or Alvechurch v Whitby Town or Worksop Town

6 Stalybridge Celtic or South Shields v AFC Rushden & Diamonds or Banbury United

7 Bromsgrove Sporting or Barwell v Redditch United

8 Kidsgrove Athletic or Colne v Buxton

9 Runcorn Linnets or Pontefract Collieries v Prescot Cables or Pickering Town

10 Radcliffe or FC United of Manchester v Basford United

11 Nantwich Town or Bamber Bridge v Coalville Town

12 Leek Town or Chasetown v Brighouse Town or Workington

13 Tamworth v Dunston or Gainsborough Trinity

14 Stourbridge or Nuneaton Borough v Lancaster City

15 Barking or Margate v Tooting & Mitcham United

16 Haringey Borough v Chipstead or Canvey Island

17 Yate Town or Tiverton Town v AFC Totton

18 Royston Town v Haywards Heath Town

19 Bognor Regis Town v East Thurrock United

20 Westfield v Poole Town or Hartley Wintney

21 Basildon United v Hornchurch

22 Wimborne Town or Taunton Town v Aveley

23 Worthing v AFC Sudbury

24 Hastings United v Whitehawk

25 Carshalton Athletic v Frome Town

26 Marlow or Sholing v Barton Rovers

27 Truro City or Blackfield & Langley v Kingstonian

28 Maldon & Tiptree v Folkestone Invicta

29 Salisbury or Dorchester Town v Kings Langley

30 Wingate & Finchley or Hayes & Yeading United v St Ives Town or Soham Town Rangers

31 Hitchin Town or Bedfont Sports v Paulton Rovers or Larkhall Athletic

32 Bishop’s Stortford or Enfield Town v Swindon Supermarine or Thatcham Town

33 Gosport Borough v Melksham Town

34 Cinderford Town or Merthyr Town v Potters Bar Town

35 Needham Market v Leatherhead

36 Metropolitan Police v Biggleswade Town

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *