Welsh Wizards (yellow shirts) and Coolhurst players picture on a spare court before the start of their Premier Squash League match.

Marwen And Wizards’ Women Lead Victory Charge

Welsh Wizards powered to victory against London club Coolhurst in their latest Premier Squash League match.

World number 10 Marwan ElShorbagy won at first string against Adrian Waller, while Anna Kimberley and Joshna Chinappa won the women’s matches to clinch a 3-2 Wizards win.

Bristol-based Chinappa, the World number 12 from Chennai in India, won 13-11, 11-9 against Donna Lobban, while Kimberley, from Ipswich, defeated Grace Gear 15-13, 11-6.

Those wins earned Wizards a 2-0 lead and they were in command, but Coolhurst’s Rui Soares and Nathan Lake hit back to level the matchPortuguese player Soares defeated Welshman Emyr Evans 11-7, 11-3, while American Todd Harrity, from Bryn Mawr in Pennsylvania, was beaten 8-11, 7-11 by Lake.

That left ElShorbagy under pressure, but he handled testing situation with great composure to beat Waller 11-7, 7-11, 11-8 in an exciting finish to a fiercely contested match.

Wizards now travel to play RAC St George’s on Tuesday, December 10, while their next home fixture is against Southern Division leaders Warwick on Tuesday, January 7.

University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash and Team Pontefract are top of the Southern and Northern Division tables thanks to wins against St George’s Hill and Northumberland Club/Newcastle University respectively.

St George’s, the 2018 PSL champions, were looking to record their first win of the season away to WarKens, but it was the home side who took the early lead as Julianne Courtice and Sarah-Jane Perry won, both in three games.

Borja Golan beat home favourite Guy Pearson to keep St George’s in the hunt, while Iker Pajares sealed the win for WarKens with a 2-0 win over Tom Richards. 

Raphael Kandra completed a 4-1 win for WarKens when he defeated Mohamed ElShorbagy, Marwen’s brother, in two close games.

In the Northern Division Team Pontefract took on Northumberland Club/Newcastle University with both teams having won their previous matches. 

The women’s matches were shared with Pontefract’s Lucy Turmel and Newcastle’s Fiona Moverley winning in straight games, but the home side secured the win with victories from Patrick Rooney and James Willstrop. 

Newcastle’s Baptiste Masotti recorded a fine win over Saurav Ghosal to reduce the deficit.

In Thursday’s match Scotland’s Alba Storm recorded their first victory, winning 3-2 away to University of Birmingham Lions with Rory Stewart clinching the crucial match against Josh Owen 15-13 in the third.

Welsh number one Joel Makin led the Birmingham team and won his first string match 11-9, 11-9 against Malaysian Eain Yow Ng.

Southern Division

Welsh Wizards 3-2 Team Coolhurst (9-5)
Marwan ElShorbagy 2-1 Adrian Waller    11-7, 7-11, 11-8

Todd Harrity 0-2 Nathan Lake    8-11, 7-11

Emyr Evans 0-2 Rui Soares    7-11, 3-11

Joshna Chinappa 2-0 Donna Lobban    13-11, 11-9

Anna Kimberley 2-0 Grace Gear    15-13, 11-6

University of Warwick/Kenilworth Squash 4-1 St George’s Hill (11-4)
Raphael Kandra 2-0 Mohamed ElShorbagy   11-6, 13-11

Iker Pajares 2-0 Tom Richards   11-8, 11-7

Guy Pearson 0-2 Borja Golan   8-11, 10-12

Sarah-Jane Perry 2-1 Joelle King   6-11, 11-7, 11-6

Julianne Courtice 2-1 Jasmine Hutton   6-11, 11-9, 11-6

https://twitter.com/Tomcromarty/status/1199452013320441856?s=20

Northern Division

Team Pontefract 3-2 Northumberland Club/Newcastle University (10-5)
Saurav Ghosal 1-2 Baptiste Masotti     11-9, 1-11, 8-11

James Willstrop 2-0 Piedro Schweertman    11-9, 11-2

Patrick Rooney 2-1 Owain Taylor   9-11, 11-3, 11-1

Hollie Naughton 0-2 Fiona Moverley    6-11, 9-11

Lucy Turmel 2-0 Charlotte Jagger    11-3, 11-1

University of Birmingham Lions 2-3 Alba Storm (6-9)

Joel Makin 2-0 Eain Yow Ng      11-9, 11-9

Miles Jenkins 1-2 Alan Clyne      11-9, 6-11, 4-11

Josh Owen 1-2 Rory Stewart      11-3, 4-11, 13-15

Nele Gilis 0-2 Olivia Blatchford Clyne      10-12, 9-11

Alicia Mead 2-0 Katriona Allen    11-6, 11-3

Tickets for the next Welsh Wizards home fixture:

Tue 7 Jan 2020, 7:20PM

BOOK NOW

Welsh Wizards website – www.welshwizards.com

Wizards squad – men: 

Marwan ElShorbaggy

World ranking: 11 (highest 3)

Born: Alexandria, Egypt

Residence: Bristol, England

University: UWE, Bristol

Age: 26

Omar Mosaad

World ranking: 13 (highest 3)

Born: Cairo, Egypt

Residence: Cairo, Egypt

Club: Heliopoli

Age: 31

Edmon Lopez

World ranking: 59 (highest 54)

Born: Barcelona, Spain

Residence: Barcelona, Spain

Age: 23

Peter Creed

World ranking: 65 (highest 50)

Born: Caerphilly, Wales

Residence: Caerphilly, Wales

University: University of Wales, Cardiff

Club: Rhiwbina SRC

Age: 32

Emyr Evans

World ranking: 114 (highest 112)

Born: Cardiff, Wales

Residence: Cardiff, Wales

Age: 22

Elliott Morris Devred

World ranking: 251 (highest 227)

Born: Birmingham, England

Residence: Barry, Wales

Club: Leamington plus Cardiff SRC

Age: 21

James Peach

World ranking: 228 (highest 223)

Born: Doncaster, England

Resides: Bristol, England

University: UWE, Bristol

Age: 22

Moustafa Asal 

World ranking: 29 (highest 29)

Born: Cairo, Egypt

Resides: Cairo, Egypt

Age: 18

Todd Harrity.

World ranking: 47 (highest 44)

Born: Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania

Resides: Bristol, England

University: Princeton

Age: 29

Welsh Wizards’ player Todd Harrity from Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania. Pic: Getty Images.

Women: 

Tesni Evans

World ranking: 9 (highest 9)

Born: Cardiff, Wales

Resides: Rhyl, Wales

Age: 26

Joshna Chinappa

World ranking: 13 (highest 10)

Born: Chennai, India

Resides: Bristol, England

Age: 33

Rachael Chadwick

World ranking: 53 (highest 53)

Born: Chester, England

Resides:  Chester, England

Club: Neston Cricket Club

Age: 29

Milou van der Heidjen

World ranking: 32 (highest 29)

Born: Veldhoven, Netherlands

Resides: Helmond, Netherlands 

Age: 28

Anna Kimberley

World ranking: 76 (highest 76)

Born: Ipswich, England

Resides: Colchester, Essex

University: Trinity

Age: 24

Anna Serme

World ranking: 66 (highest 63)

Left-handed

Born: Krnov, Czech Republic

Resides: Creteil, France

University: Paris-Sorbonne

Age: 28

Welsh Wizards

Professional Squash League fixtures

Round five

December

Tuesday 10

RAC v Welsh Wizards

Second Half fixtures

Round six

January

Tuesday 7

Welsh Wizards v Warwick

Round seven

Dates to be arranged

St George’s v Welsh Wizards

Round eight

Wizards – no game

Round nine

Coolhurst v Welsh Wizards

Round 10

Dates to be arranged

Welsh Wizards v RAC

Semi-finals and final to be arranged

GS019204.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *