Tesni Evans (yellow shirt) in action against Jasmine Hutton.

Welsh Wizards Fans Simply The Best Says Tesni

Welsh Wizards are flying high in the World’s strongest squash league. 

Their crushing 4-1 home success against reigning Premier Squash League champions St George’s from London swept Wizards into second place – and all four of their winners are from Wales.

World number nine Tesni Evans powered to a straight games win against Jasmine Hutton in front of a sell-out 200-plus attendance at the Sport Wales National Centre in Cardiff.

“Wizards fans are the best, our most important factor,” said Tesni. “Playing in front of a Welsh squash crowd is brilliant because they love it and really get into supporting their team.”

Peter Creed, who starting playing at Caerphilly SRC in his home town and now plays out of Rhiwbina, was at number two for Wizards and won in straight games against Charlie Lee.

“I was pretty happy with my performance,” said Creed. “I wasn’t moving great and have had a niggle so I had to play smart and earn a win for the team.

“We did really well as a team to take out the champions 4-1.

“Our players compete on the professional tour all over the World, but to come home and have everybody cheering you is great. If you make a mistake they’ve got your back.

“We are playing in front of sell-out crowds and the atmosphere is fantastic.

“Wizards have an outstanding team, but we have suffered with a couple of injuries. At this stage of the season, just before halfway, three wins from four games is excellent.

“We play at Bexley in December and we’ll take a good team up there to see if we can come away with another win.”

Wizards are two points behind leaders Tradition@RAC, who won 5-0 against Bexley with all matches going to a deciding game.

A 12-points haul for Wizards was enough to lift them above St George’s, who had gone into the clash unbeaten.

Round four concludes on Friday with two more matches and the first half of the season finishes with round five on December 44 and December 7.

https://twitter.com/pvdcreed/status/1067568938018582528

Round Four

Southern Division

Welsh Wizards 4-1 Luxfords St George’s Hill (12-2)

Omar Mosaad 1-2 Tom Richards 11-4, 11-13, 6-11

Peter Creed 2-0 Charlie Lee 12-10, 11-5

Emyr Evans 2-0 Carlos Cornes 13-11, 12-10

Elliot Morris 2-0 Henrik Mustonen 11-6, 11-8

Tesni Evans 2-0 Jasmine Hutton 11-2, 11-7

Tradition@RAC 5-0 Bexley (13-5)

Paul Coll 2-1 Olli Tuominen 11-5, 4-11, 11-7

Ben Coleman 2-0 Bernat Jaume 8-11, 11-4, 11-6

George Parker 2-1 Rui Soares 11-3, 5-11, 11-7

Peter Barker 2-1 Curtis Malik 10-12, 11-8, 11-4

Nele Gilis 2-1 Torrie Malik 15-13, 7-11, 11-9

Welsh Wizards (yellow shirts) and St George’s pictured before their PSL match.

Northern Division

University of Warwick / Kenilworth Squash 5-0 Team Pontefract (13-1)

Raphael Kandra 2-0 James Willstrop 13-11, 11-8

Mahesh Mangaonkar 2-0 Chris Simpson 11-8, 11-9

Daniel Mekbib 2-0 Harinderpal Sandhu 11-4, 11-9

Mark Fuller 2-0 Patrick Rooney 11-9, 11-9

Sarah-Jane Perry 2-1 Hollie Naughton 6-11, 11-1, 11-5

University of Birmingham Lions 5-0 University of Nottingham (13-2)

Ryan Cuskelly 2-1 Declan James 12-10, 4-11, 11-7

Joel Makin 2-0 Richie Fallows 11-7, 11-9

Jan vd Herrewegen 2-0 Lewis Walters 11-6, 11-8

Jaymie Haycocks 2-0 Jayden Gough 11-3, 11-5

Millie Tomlinson 2-1 Hana Ramadan 7-11, 11-6, 11-7

Fixture on Friday, November 30

Southern Division

Coolhurst v Chichester

Greg Lobban v Tim Vail

Adrian Waller v Tom Walsh

Ondrej Uherka v Miles Jenkins

Joe Green v Jamie Wilde

Donna Lobban v Alison Thomson

Northern Division

UWS/Elitesport Bristol v Northumbeland Club / Newcastle University

Todd Harrity v Cameron Pilley

Tom Ford v Alan Clyne

David Baillargeon v Piedro Schweertman

Mike Harris v Rob Downer

Emma Chorley v Lisa Aitken

GS013180.jpg

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *