Sam Gordon heading to Japan for IAAF World Relays with GB.

Sam’s The Man For GB As Gordon Gets Call For Japan

Sam Gordon has been called into Great Britain’s squad for the IAAF World Relays in Yokohama, Japan. from May 11-12.

The 24-year-old will replace European 100m silver medallist and British champion Reece Prescod in the 4x100m team for the event on May 11-12.

Prescod had opted to withdraw fearing his individual plans limited the amount of time he will be able to practice the vital skills needed to compete successfully in Yokohama.

Gordon will join Owen Smith in the GB squad with his Cardiff AAC clubmate having already been named in the 4x400m team.

Sam Gordon with coach Matt Elias. Pic: Owen Morgan.

The Matt Elias coached sprinter represented the British team in the men’s 4x100m relay at the Athletics World Cup last summer.

European 400m champ Matthew Hudson-Smith (club: Birchfield Harriers; coach: Lance Brauman) has also pulled out with a calf injury.

He has been replaced by Alex Haydock-Wilson.

MEN:

4x100m:

Harry Aikines-Aryeetey (Sutton & District; Benke Blomkvist)

Adam Gemili (Blackheath & Bromley; Rana Reider)

Sam Gordon (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Richard Kilty (Middlesbrough Mandale; Benke Blomkvist)

Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (Newham & Essex Beagles; Lance Brauman)

CJ Ujah (Enfield & Haringey; Jonas Dodoo)

4x400m:

Cameron Chalmers (Guernsey; James Hillier)

Dwayne Cowan (Hercules Wimbledon; Lloyd Cowan)

Alex Haydock-Wilson (Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow; Michael Baker)

Martyn Rooney (Croydon)

Jamal Rhoden-Stevens (Shaftesbury Barnet; Donovan Reid)

Owen Smith (Cardiff; Matt Elias)

Rabah Yousif (Newham & Essex Beagles; Carol Williams)

WOMEN:

4x100m:

Kristal Awuah (Herne Hill; Matthew Thomas)

Desiree Henry (Enfield & Haringey; Lance Brauman)

Daryll Neita (Shaftesbury Barnet; Jonas Dodoo)

Ashleigh Nelson (City of Stoke; Michael Afilaka)

Asha Philip (Newham & Essex Beagles; Steve Fudge)

Bianca Williams (Enfield & Haringey; Lloyd Cowan)

4x400m:

Finette Agyapong (Newham & Essex Beagles; Coral Nourrice)

Amy Allcock (Aldershot Farnham & District; Glyn Hawkes)

Zoey Clark (Thames Valley; Eddie McKenna)

Emily Diamond (Bristol & West; Benke Blomkvist)

Eilidh Doyle (Pitreavie; Brian Doyle)

Laviai Nielsen (Enfield & Haringey; Christine Bowmaker)

Anyika Onuora (Liverpool; Benke Blomkvist)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.