Penybont FC manager Rhys Griffiths. Pic: Penybont FC.

Trefelin BGC, Penybont Target Welsh League Double

Trefelin BGC are on the charge in Nathaniel Cars Welsh League football with two trophies in their sights.

The team based in Port Talbot are top of Division Three and play Penydarren BGC in the League Cup semi-finals.

Damon Thomas scored twice for Trefelin in their 4-0 league win against Newport City with Steven Berry and an own goal completing the tally.

Taffs Well FC will host both League Cup semi-finals at their Rhiw’r Ddar ground.

Cup holders Trefelin BGC defend their trophy against Penydarren BGC in the first tie, scheduled for Tuesday, April 23, while Third Division Ynysygerwn play unbeaten First Division leaders Penybont the next evening.

Action: Port Talbot v Penybont.

Penybont are the only non-fourth tier side in the semi-final.

Ynysygerwn defeated Penybont’s promotion rivals Haverfordwest County in their quarter-final, while Trefelin BGC won against Undy Athletic.

Penydarren BGC are in the semis after returning to the Welsh League following 20 years in the lower tiers of Welsh domestic football.

Kyle Sullivan scored both Penydarren goals in their 2-0 league win against Ynysygerwn Sports & Social Club.

It could be an all-Welsh League final in the FAW Trophy final. STM Sports have been drawn against Cefn Albion in their semi-final, while Pontardawe Town take on Bodedern Athletic.

Both ties will be played at Latham Park, Newtown on Saturday, March 16. 

Cefn Albion v STM will kick-off at 1pm, while Pontardawe v Bodedern starts at 4.30pm.

STM Sports suffered a Second Division home defeat against Risca United came at Llanrumney University Fields.

Risca ended STM’s 16-match unbeaten home record thanks to goals from Lewis Davies and Tom Pratt, while Chris Worsley was the scored for Sports.

STM Sports: Dimonekene, Yohanes, Bull (Bateman 65), Biggs, Hodge, Hajgato, Evans (capt), Gardner (Jones, 52), Ahmun, Worsley, Conteh. 

Risca United: Chorley, Furness, Hitchcock, Rathbone, Ripley, Lewis, Clayton (caps), Pratt, Palmer (Neville 62), Porter (Thomas 78), Davies (Berry 82).

Leo Ross fired a hat-trick for Monmouth Town against Bridgend Street, taking his tally to 24 for the season.

Monmouth Town are top of Division Two and won 5-1 against Bridgend Street. Leo Ross led the Monmouth charge with a hat-trick, taking his tally for the season to 24, with Josh Brown and an own goal completing the tally.

Swansea University are chasing hard behind Monmouth and have three games in hand. They had a gruelling week, playing a university match in Newcastle two days before playing Caldicot Town in Welsh League action.

The students earned a 1-0 win against Caldicot with Will Toms the scorer.

Haverfordwest County defeated Cwmbran Celtic 3-0 at Conygar Bridge Meadow thanks to goals from Leon Luby, Jack Wilson and Ricky Watts.

Action: Port Talbot Town v Penybont FC.

County second in Division One, 10 points behind unbeaten leaders Penybont with 11 matches left.

Luke Borelli scored Penybont’s winner with 11 minutes of the match left, firing low into the net after a set piece.

The match was in danger of being abandoned after Port Talbot’s Blake Morgan was injured and an ambulance was called.

The players went back to their changing rooms before the teams were able to restart the game.

Thankfully, Morgan was okay after treatment and tweeted: “Thank you very much everyone for the well wishes and a special thank you to everyone who tended to me. 

“I’ve been checked over by the doctors and they were happy with my condition. Feeling a bit groggy, but looking forward to getting back playing again ASAP @PortTalbotTown.”
Penybont FC: Rhys Wilson (capt), Adam Carpenter, Kane Owen, James Saddler, Sam Rodon, Oli Dalton, Curtis Hutson, Jay Bowen, Marcus Griffiths, Luke Borelli, Owain Warlow. Subs: Stephen Morris, Kieran Howard, Ben Symons, Rhys Griffiths.

Port Talbot Town: James Harris, John Hall, Jordan Pike, Jackson Hall (capt), Ryan Morgan, Kieran Miller, Morgan Thomas, Jandir Zola, Blake Morgan (Ben Rose-Miles 13), Owen Williams, Keane Watts (Dylan Thomas 86). Subs: Tom Evans, Bailey James, Jamie Rand (gk).

Referee: Kim Fisher.

Cardiff All Star’s Blacks under-16s defeated Brackla 3-1 in the South Wales FA Boys Cup quarter-final.

Draw for the South Wales FA boys under-16 Cup semi-finals: Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Lisvane Panthers, Cardiff All Stars Blacks v Penydarren or AFC Porth.
Nathaniel Cars Welsh League results:

Division One: Afan Lido 1, Llantwit Major 2; Goytre FC 0, Cwmamman United 2; Haverfordwest County 3, Cwmbran Celtic 0; Penybont 1, Port Talbot Town 0; Ton Pentre 1, Pontypridd Town 4; Undy Athletic 0, Goytre United 4; Briton Ferry Llansawel v Ammanford, postponed; Cambrian and Clydach Vale BGC v Taffs Well, postponed.

Division Two: Aberbargoed Buds 0, Abergavenny Town 1; Aberdare Town 5, West End 0; AFC Llwydcoed 2, Dinas Powys 0; Monmouth Town 5, Bridgend Street 1; Pontardawe 0, Caerau Ely 3; STM Sports 1, Risca United 2; Swansea University 1, Caldicot Town 0.

Division Three: Caerau 0, Treowen Stars 0; Newport City 0, Trefelin BGC 4; Penrhiwceiber Rangers 2, Pontyclun 1; Penydarren BGC 2, Ynysygerwn 0; Tredegar Town 0, AFC Porth 2; Treharris Athletic Western 3, Ely Rangers 2; Trethimas Bluebirds 2, Panteg 3.

Welsh League Division One 2018-2019

POS NAME P W D L F A +/- PTS
1 Penybont 19 16 3 0 51 17 34 51
2 Haverfordwest County 19 13 2 4 51 17 34 41
3 Cambrian & Clydach Vale BGC 20 12 5 3 38 19 19 41
4 Afan Lido 22 11 3 8 45 41 4 36
5 Goytre United 21 10 4 7 36 24 12 34
6 Llantwit Major 21 10 4 7 29 25 4 34
7 Cwmamman United 18 9 6 3 34 25 9 33
8 Cwmbran Celtic 22 8 4 10 33 43 -10 28
9 Ammanford 19 7 5 7 37 37 0 26
10 Pontypridd Town 22 6 3 13 37 53 -16 21
11 Port Talbot Town 21 4 8 9 26 34 -8 20
12 Undy Athletic 17 5 4 8 35 38 -3 19
13 Briton Ferry Llansawel 17 5 4 8 22 31 -9 19
14 Taffs Well 19 5 2 12 23 37 -14 17
15 Goytre 21 4 3 14 22 43 -21 15
16 Ton Pentre 22 4 2 16 18 53 -35 14

Welsh League Division Two 2018-2019

POS NAME P W D L F A +/- PTS
1 Monmouth Town 25 14 5 6 60 33 27 47
2 Swansea University 22 14 3 5 77 26 51 45
3 Caldicot Town 25 14 2 9 60 37 23 44
4 Abergavenny Town 23 13 3 7 48 24 24 42
5 Caerau (ELY) 20 13 2 5 45 19 26 41
6 STM Sports 18 12 3 3 61 23 38 39
7 Croesyceiliog 21 10 5 6 43 37 6 35
8 Bridgend Street 22 10 4 8 55 49 6 34
9 Pontardawe Town 19 7 6 6 40 38 2 27
10 Dinas Powys 27 8 3 16 34 58 -24 27
11 Risca United 26 7 5 14 43 57 -14 26
12 Aberbargoed Buds 15 7 3 5 22 17 5 24
13 Garden Village 19 6 5 8 36 43 -7 23
14 AFC Llwydcoed 23 5 3 15 34 68 -34 18
15 West End 21 6 0 15 29 86 -57 18
16 Aberdare Town 24 2 2 20 25 97 -72 8

Welsh League Division Three 2018-2019

POS NAME P W D L F A +/- PTS
1 Trefelin Boys & Girls Club 21 16 3 2 63 21 42 51
2 Penrhiwceiber Rangers 19 13 4 2 50 16 34 43
3 Trethomas Bluebirds 22 11 6 5 52 30 22 39
4 Pontyclun 17 11 4 2 43 23 20 37
5 Panteg 18 10 4 4 39 30 9 34
6 Penydarren BGC 13 11 0 2 35 14 21 33
7 Tredegar Town 22 9 5 8 43 34 9 32
8 AFC Porth 21 7 7 7 25 33 -8 28
9 Ynysygerwn 22 7 6 9 31 34 -3 27
10 Treharris Athletic Western 18 7 2 9 28 30 -2 23
11 Newport City 24 5 5 14 36 54 -18 20
12 Treowen Stars 18 5 4 9 27 39 -12 19
13 Chepstow Town 20 5 3 12 25 55 -30 18
14 Ely Rangers 21 4 1 16 34 65 -31 13
15 Albion Rovers 16 1 6 9 22 35 -13 9
16 Caerau 18 2 2 14 18 58 -40 8

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.