Miles Jenkins. Pic: Unsquashable.

Miles Retains Hirwaun Open Squash In Thrilling Final Against Welshman Elliott In Rhondda Cynon Taf

Miles Jenkins retained the Hirwaun Open Squash title in Aberdare, beating Welshman Elliott Morris Devred in a thrilling final.

Jones, whose highest World Ranking was 163, was crowned champion after beating Welsh Wizards Professional League player Morris Devred 11-4, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11, 11-9.

Top seed Jenkins had beaten Oliver Griffiths 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 and Lewis Poole 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 on his way to the A final.

Chichester-born Jenkins, who represented Great Britain at 2016 World University Squash Championships in Malaysia, at the Rob Owen Academy at West Warwicks Club in Solihull.

The 24-year-old combines competing on the Professional Squash Association World Tour with duties as head coach at Nottingham Trent University.

Young Welsh player Archie Turnbull won the B title, beating Llanishen’s Stuart Divry 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5 in the final.

Hirwaun Squash Federation’s own Craig Bluck won the C event champion, while Shivam Singhai won the D title by beating James Jones 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 in the final.

Hirwaun Squash Open 2019

A event:

Quarter-finals: Miles Jenkins beat Oliver Griffiths 11-4, 11-5, 11-2; Lewis Poole beat Kieron Hillman 11-4, 11-7, 11-5; Liam Eason beat Chris Lovett 11-8, 11-2, 11-13, 11-4; Elliott Morris Devred beat Frazer Richards 11-8, 11-3, 11-3.

Semi-finals: Miles Jenkins beat Lewis Poole 11-5, 11-6, 11-9; Elliott Morris Devred 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-4.

Final: Miles Jenkins beat Elliott Morris Devred 11-4, 11-7, 12-14, 9-11, 11-9.

A plate final: Scott Wright beat Owen Heyes 5-11, 11-8, 6-11, 13-11, 11-5.

B event

Quarter-finals: Bronte Wright beat Tom Penberthy 11-6, 11-5, 11-6; Archie Turnbull beat Craig Pike 12-10, 11-5, 12-10; Stuart Divry beat Richard Wright 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8; Justin Nemeth beat Robin Patterson 5-11, 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-4.

Semi-finals: Aaron Turnbull 11-6, 6-11, 11-3, 11-6; Stuart Divry beat Justin Nemeth 11-9, 11-9, 5-11, 6-11, 11-5.

Final: Archie Turnbull beat Stuart Divry 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-5.

B plate final: Morgan Jones beat Lee Thomas 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 14-12.

C event:

Quarter-finals: Ben Smith beat Rich Thomas11-7, 7-11, 1102, 1103; Craig Bluck Alex Wilkins 4-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-9; Craig Poole beat Ellie Breach 14-12, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7; Katie Jones beat Alyx Kelleher 11-5, 12-10, 11-4.

Semi-finals: Craig Bluck beat Ben Smith 7-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5; Craig Poole beat Katie Jones 7-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-6.

Final: Craig Bluck beat Craig Poole 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-5.

Men’s C plate final: Phil Eason beat Darren Davies 12-14, 11-8, 11-7, 11-5.

D event: 

Quarter-finals: James Jones beat Millie Breach 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Nathan Griffiths beat Derek Dempsey 11-7, 11-7, 11-6; Shivam Singhai beat Paul Shopland 11-3, 11-8, 11-9; Steve Gregory beat Eve Griffiths12-10, 9-11, 11-9, 11-5.

Semi-finals: James Jones beat Nathan Griffioths 11-2, 11-9, 4-11, 3-11, 11-8; Shivam Singhai beat Steve Gregory 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-5.

Final: Shivam Singhai beat James Jones 11-3, 11-5, 11-6.

D plate final: Ioan Davies beat Greg Williams 11-7, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.