Cardiff City's Sion Spence was ruled out of the Wales under-19 squad v Poland because of injury.

Paul Bodin’s Welsh Team Taking On Uefa Challenge

Manager Paul Bodin and his Wales under-19 team are preparing for their international friendly against Poland at the VSM Stadium, Nantporth, Bangor on Monday, October 15 (5pm).

Former Newport County, Cardiff City, Merthyr Town and Wales defender Bodin is using the fixture to ensure his Welsh players are ready for the Uefa Championship qualifying round fixtures next month.

Wales will host group four and face San Marino, Scotland and Sweden during November.

Nathaniel Clyne of Liverpool and Brandon Cooper of Swansea City in action during a PL2 game at Kirkby Academy. (Photo by Nick Taylor/Liverpool FC/Liverpool FC via Getty Images)

Swansea City defender Brandon Cooper has a conflict because he is in the Wales under-21 squad selected by Rob Page for their Uefa qualifying matches against Romania away on Friday and Switzerland at Rodney Parade next Tuesday (October 16).

Swansea’s Ben Cabango, who is on loan with TNS, returns to the squad after missing out on the last camp through injury.

Wales played two friendlies in the Republic of Ireland where the spoils were shared after a 1-0 win and a 2-0 loss. 

Cardiff’s Sion Spence, who scored the winner during the first match in Dublin, is ruled out of the clash with Poland by injury.

The Bluebirds have goalkeeper George Ratcliffe, Ryan Reynolds, Dan Griffiths, Isaak Davies and Sam Bowen, the son of former Cardiff player Jason, in the Wales squad.

Wales under-19 manager Paul Bodin shouts out instructions during an international friendly match against Iceland at Belle Vue. (Pic by Paul Greenwood/Propaganda).

Jay Foulston and Lewis Collins are the Newport County players selected, along with Ben Cabango and Cooper from the Swans.

Spectators at the Poland match will not require tickets and entry is free.

Wales under-19: George Ratcliffe (Cardiff City), Adam Przybek (West Bromwich Albion), Ryan Reynolds (Cardiff City), Jay Foulston (Newport County), Morgan Boyes (Liverpool), Neco Williams (Liverpool), Ryan Astley (Everton), Ben Cabango (Swansea City – on loan with TNS), Brandon Cooper (Swansea City), Dan Griffiths (Cardiff City), Joe Adams (Bury), Brennan Johnson (Nottingham Forest), Luke Jephcott (Plymouth Argyle), Pablo Martinez (West Bromwich Albion, Isaak Davies (Cardiff City), Jack Vale (Blackburn Rovers), Dylan Levitt (Manchester United), Ryan Stirk (Birmingham City), Sam Bowen (Cardiff City), Lewis Collins (Newport County).

Bodin’s Wales are in a group with Scotland, Sweden and San Marino in the Uefa Championship qualifier and all fixtures are being played in North Wales.

The Welsh qualifying fixtures are:

Wednesday, November 14: Wales v Scotland (Belle Vue, Rhyl, 5pm)

Saturday, November 17: Wales v Sweden (Nantporth, Bangor, 3pm)

Tuesday, November 20: Wales v San Marino (Nantporth, Bangor, 3pm)

Making progress:

The top two in each group advance to join top seeds Portugal and Germany in the elite round draw on December 6.

In the elite round, played during March, seven teams will qualify to line up alongside hosts Armenia in the finals.

Bye to elite round (March 18-26): Portugal (holders), Germany

Bye to final tournament (July 14-27): Armenia (hosts)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *