Newport County manager Michael Flynn.

Exiles v Stags Play-Offs Repeat Opens Newport Season

Mansfield are first visitors to Newport County on the opening day of 2019-20 in a repeat of the Sky Bet League Two play-off semi-final first leg from last season.

That fixture is at Rodney Parade on Saturday, August 3 (3pm).

County’s final game of the season will be against Northampton Town at home on Saturday, April 25.

The Exiles will be away at Exeter City on Boxing Day, while they host Cheltenham Town on New Year’s Day.

The Exiles travel to Leyton Orient on Saturday, January 25 and Salford City on Saturday, March 28, both newcomers to League Two this season after their promotion from the National League.

Newport trips to relegated the clubs from League One last season: Walsall on August 20, Bradford City on December 7, Scunthorpe United on January 11 and Plymouth Argyle on February 1.

Newport’s pre-season friendly schedule starts with their regular fixture at Undy AFC, before the Exiles travel to Shrewsbury, Bath City and Weston-super-Mare before facing Chelsea Under-23’s at Newport Stadium.

Pre-season

July 

Tues 16 v Undy (A) 7pm

Weds 17 v Shrewsbury Town (A) 7pm

Fri 19 v Bath City (A) 7pm

Mon 22 v Weston-super-Mare (A) 7pm)

Weds 24 v Chelsea under-23 (Newport Stadium, 7pm)

Newport are also organising behind-closed-doors fixtures

The Exiles 2019/20 League Two fixtures: 

August

Sat 3 – Mansfield (H)

Sat 10 – Cambridge United (A)

Sat 17 – Plymouth Argyle (H)

Tues 20 – Walsall (A)

Sat 24 – Crewe Alexandra (H)

Sat 31 – Forest Green Rovers (A)

September

Sat 7 – Port Vale (H)

Sat 14 – Northampton Town (A)

Tues 17 – Macclesfield Town (A)

Sat 21 – Exeter City (H)

Sat 28 – Swindon Town (A)

October

Sat 5 – Carlisle United (H)

Sat 12 – Cheltenham Town (A)

Sat 19 – Scunthorpe United (H)

Tues 22 – Crawley Town (H)

Sat 26 – Colchester United (A)

November

Sat 2 – Salford City (H)

Sat 16 – Grimsby Town (A)

Sat 23 – Oldham Athletic (H)

December

Sat 7 – Bradford City (A)

Sat 14 – Stevenage (H)

Sat 21 – Morecambe (A)

Thurs 26 – Exeter City (A)

Sun 29 – Leyton Orient (H)

January

Wed 1 – Cheltenham Town (H)

Sat 4 – Carlisle United (A)

Sat 11 – Scunthorpe United (A)

Sat 18 – Swindon Town (H)

Sat 25 – Leyton Orient (A)

Tues 28 – Macclesfield (H)

February

Sat 1 – Plymouth Argyle (A)

Sat 8 – Cambridge United (H)

Tues 11 – Walsall (H)

Sat 15 – Mansfield Town (A)

Sat 22 – Bradford City (H)

Sat 29 – Oldham Athletic (A)

March 

Sat 7 – Morecambe (H)

Sat 14 – Stevenage (A)

Tues 17 – Crawley Town (A)

Sat 21 – Colchester United (H)

Sat 28 – Salford City (A)

April

Sat 4 – Grimsby Town (H)

Fri 10 – Crewe Alexandra (A)

Mon 13 – Forest Green Rovers (H)

Sat 18 – Port Vale (A)

Sat 25 – Northampton Town (H)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.