Embed from Getty Images

Hannah Mills And Chris Grube Given Tokyo Backing For 2021

Welsh sailors Hannah Mills and Chris Grube have had their selection for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games re-confirmed for next year’s re-arranged event.

The British Olympic Association and the Royal Yachting Association have announced that the 15 sailors already named to represent Team GB in Japan will remain the same for the rescheduled Games between 23 July and 8 August in 2021.

It was the view of the RYA’s Olympic selection committee that the sailors selected in all 10 Olympic classes remain the best choices to maximise Team GB’s medal-winning potential at the sailing competition venue in Enoshima.

Reigning women’s 470 Class champion Mills was among the first wave of 12 sailors selected for what will be her third Olympics back in October 2019.

Mills will be partnered by her world championship winning crew, Eilidh McIntyre, while Grube, who made the team for Rio four years ago, is joined by Luke Patience in the men’s 460 Class.

Mark Robinson, RYA Olympic Performance Manager and Team GB Sailing Team Leader, said: “I am delighted to re-confirm the 15 athletes already selected for Team GB will stay the same for the rescheduled Games.

Embed from Getty Images

“Over the past eight months we have nominated an incredibly talented group of sailors to the British Olympic Association and we strongly believe they remain the right athletes to represent the nation in 2021.

“The global pandemic has caused much uncertainty but, combined with release of the new dates for the Olympic Games, this decision will give our sailors the confidence, clarity and motivation to charge towards Tokyo 2020 and the goal of bringing home medals for Team GB.”

Mark England, Team GB Chef de Mission for Tokyo 2020, said: “We are delighted with the sailing team selected for the Games and think they bring a great mix of proven Olympic success along with exciting new talent.

“We feel with the re-confirmation of these names, the athletes can firmly set their sights on next July and ensure that when training resumes they can thoroughly prepare and be in the best possible position to show Team GB supporters and the world, what they’re capable of in Tokyo.”

Team GB Sailing Squad:

Giles Scott: Finn (Men’s One Person Dinghy Heavy)

Hannah Mills and Eilidh McIntyre: 470 Women (Women’s Two Person Dinghy)

Luke Patience and Chris Grube: 470 Men (Men’s Two Person Dinghy)

Charlotte Dobson and Saskia Tidey: 49erFX (Women’s Skiff)

Dylan Fletcher and Stuart Bithell: 49er (Men’s Skiff)

Elliot Hanson: Laser (Men’s One Person Dinghy)

Alison Young: Laser Radial (Women’s One Person Dinghy)

Emma Wilson: RS:X Women (Women’s Windsurfer)

Tom Squires: RS:X Men (Men’s Windsurfer)

John Gimson and Anna Burnet: Nacra 17 (Mixed Multihull)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.